ambassador remarks home

Born in Messina (Italy) on the 15th October 1959.
H.E. Benedetto Latteri Graduate from the University of Messina with a Degree in Law on 29th June 1983.

His Excellency started joined the Foreign Service on the 15th of February 1988 and attended the course for junior diplomats at the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Rome until the 15th of November 1988.

His Excellency was Assigned to the Directorate General of Protocol, Directorate I, on the 16th November 1988. On 23rd June 1992 His Excellency becomes the Second Secretary (Commercial) at the Italian Embassy in Zagreb and His Excellency promoted in the diplomatic rank of First Secretary on 15th August 1992.
His Excellency was also promoted to First Secretary (Commercial) on the 1st June 1993 at the Italian Embassy in Zagreb.

Furthermore, on 10th May 1997, His Excellency served as First Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Moscow, and on 1st of May 1998 His Excellency was promoted to the diplomatic rank of Counsellor.
His Excellency was also Promoted to Counsellor on the 1st of January 1999, Italian Embassy in Moscow.

On the 18th May 2000, His Excellency served as Head of the Secretariat to the Director-General of Africa and sub-Sahara countries, Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rome.
Afterward, on the 14th October 2004, His Excellency served as in-charge the Head of the Directorate VI of the Directorate General of Personnel.
His Excellency also became Head of Directorate VI of the Directorate General of Personnel on 1st August 2005.

On 20th September 2006, His Excellency served as Consul General, Italian Consulate General in Sydney, Australia.

On 1st July 2011, His Excellency served as the Consul General, Italian Consulate General in Canton (Guangzhou), PRC.

And on 2nd January 2014, His Excellency was promoted to the diplomatic rank of Minister Plenipotentiary, then Assigned to the direct Office of the Director-General of the Italian Country Promotion System on 19th September 2014.

On 22nd October 2014, His Excellency was placed as Coordinator of subject matters concerning the defense industry and control of exports of dual-use materials to counter the proliferation of arms of mass destruction.
His Excellency assigned to the direct office of the Director-General of Political and Security Affairs on 16th February 2017.

His Excellency was bestowed the honorific title “Official Knight of the Italian Republic (Cavaliere Ufficiale dell’Ordine del Merito della Repubblica ) in 2007 by the Italian Government.

 

 

 

institution partner panel

embassy of italy logoinstituto italianoita logo

platinum member ibai

piaggio logo

business partners panel

emabssy indonesia rome  kadin indonesia logo  eibn logo  iccs ibai logo  aidc logo